Home / Charity Reviews /

Second Wind Network, charity review

Charity registration 'voluntarily revoked', effective 1 July 2017.  No ABN at 19 August 2021.

This is a charity review, a review for those with an interest in the Australian charity Second Wind Network (SW).

It is structured according to the charity’s entry on the ACNC[i]Register, and its purpose is to supply some information extra to what is there, information that may be helpful in your decision about SW.

It is up to you to decide whether any or all of the information presented here is what you need in order to make that decision, and whether you should seek any other information, either from the charity itself or from other sources.

Ministry response

Prior to publishing this review, I sent my observations to the charity, on 3 March 2016, and invited them to comment. They did not respond.

Organisation of this review

  • The review is organised according to the headings in the Register entry.
    1. For each heading in the register entry, first read the information under that heading.
    2. Then check if that heading is included below. (Headings for which there is no comment are not included.)

Sources

  • ACNC Register (including links)
  • Google search on the charity’s name.
  • SW website. On neither FaceBook nor LinkedIn.
  • State government fundraising licence registers.
  • No reviews yet on Glassdoor.

REGISTRATION DETAILS

Entity Subtype

  • The first subtype is consistent with sharing the Gospel.
  • Although the ‘primary objects’ in the constitution make no mention of Christianity, let alone spreading the Gospel, the ‘primary requirement’ for new board members does:
    • ‘members will have a passionate heart for God and world mission and a belief that people in their 40s and upwards have a significant contribution to make to the completion of the Great Commission[Constitution, clause 3.2].

CHARITY DETAILS

Legal Name

Other Name(s)

Missing here is the business name ‘Second Wind Network’.

Charity ABN

  • Tax deductibility: Your donation to SW will not attract a tax deduction.

Charity Address for Service

  • I have no reason to believe that this does not work.

Charity Street Address

  • No postal address on the website.

Email

  • I have no reason to believe that this does not work.

Phone

  • From the website: (07)38436610  or (07)3122 5705 Mobile: 0409 498 449

Website

ANNUAL REPORTING

  • AIS 2015
    • This is SW’s compulsory Annual Information Statement 2015 (AIS 2015).
    • SW shows nil for ‘Employee expenses/payments’, which matches its disclosure of only volunteers in Section C.
    • The year’s result was a surplus of $5K, after expenses of $5K.
      • Was one of these expenses a ‘tithe’?
    • All but $124 of the income came from ‘Other Income/Receipts’.
    • Presumably this was from ‘Agency Partners’ paying to have their position(s) listed.
    • Equity was $7K, with no liabilities
  • Financial Report 2015
    • As a ‘Small’ charity, SW doesn’t have to submit a Financial Report.
    • However, SW is a member of Missions Interlink[ii], and one of their requirements is that members ‘have available for its members and supporters a clear and appropriate financial statement which has been approved by its auditor [Standards Statement, 4.1].
      • There is no ‘financial statement’ on the website.
      • I asked SW, as a potential supporter and somebody who reviews charities, for this ‘statement’. However, they did not reply. I have therefore been unable to review the latest report.

ABOUT THE CHARITY

 Date Established

Who the Charity Benefits

  • Vision
  • Mission
  • Activities (What did SW do?)
    • From the AIS 2015:
      • Presentations in churches and other appropriate meetings, Displays at Conferences, Maintaining (sic) an On-line (sic) Introduction Agency for Missions (sic).
    • Here’s the statistics on the 129 ‘family units’ that have lodged an enquiry with SW since 2006.
  • Outcomes (What did SW deliver?)
    • SW did not respond to the request in the AIS 2015 for a description of its outcomes.
    • Nothing found on the website.
  • Impact (How were people’s lives improved?)
    • Nothing on the website.

Size of Charity

  • If there were a size smaller than this, no doubt SW would qualify.

Financial Year End

  • Before the due date for the next report, the financial information on the Register will be up to 18 months out-of-date.
    • You may therefore need to ask for more up-to-date information.

WHERE THE CHARITY OPERATES

Operating State(s)[iii]

  • SW calls for donations on its website.
  • SW doesn’t have a fundraising licence in any of the seven states that have a licensing regime.

CHARITY’S DOCUMENT (SIC)

  • There is no Annual Report/Review on the website.
  • An Annual Report/Review could be lodged here.

RESPONSIBLE PERSONS

No. of Australian ‘responsible person’ positions[iv]

Lindsay Fell                This function was not available at the time of publishing

Magnus Linder

Janette Warren

Barbara Fell

Robert Harvey

Linda Page

  • This listing matches that on the website.
  • Under ‘Position’,
    • SW is missing a Chairman and an Administrator compared to its constitution, and
    • What is the difference between ‘Other’ and ‘Board member’?

 

(End of review)

 

 

[i] Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission, Australia’s national regulator of charities.

[ii] A valuable membership for some– see ‘What membership means’ here.)

[iii] This is how the ACNC explains ‘operating locations’ in their application guide: ‘You need to give details about where in Australia your organisation conducts (or plans to conduct) its activities.’

[iv] Because of the possibility of two (or more) directors having the same name on the register of responsible persons, it is not possible to be definitive about the number of directorships held.

Share